Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus saltuarius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus saltuarius
Species Authority: (Grant and Ardila-Robayo, 2002)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus saltuarius Grant and Ardila-Robayo, 2002

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): María Cristina Ardila-Robayo, Jose Vicente Rueda
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Parque Nacional Natural Cordillera Los Picachos, in the eastern Andean Cordillera, Caquetá Department, Colombia, at 1,600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was abundant until 1998. One visit in 2000 found several individuals, but there have been no more visits to the site.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives on forest floors of premontane humid forest. Its reproductive mode is not known, but the larvae are likely to develop in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species, which occurs in a guerrilla stronghold where there is no anthropogenic habitat disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in at least one protected area: Parque Nacional Natural Cordillera Los Picachos.

Citation: María Cristina Ardila-Robayo, Jose Vicente Rueda 2004. Hyloxalus saltuarius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided