Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus ruizi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus ruizi (Lynch, 1982)
Common Name(s):
English Ruiz's Rocket Frog
Synonym(s):
Colostethus ruizi Lynch, 1982
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-03-13
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Anganoy, M. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 81 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals. It is tagged as Possibly Extinct as it has not been seen since 1979, despite multiple surveys.
Date last seen: 1979
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Fusagasuga, between Alto de San Miguel and Aguadita, on the western flank of the eastern Andes, Cundinamarca Department, Colombia, between 2,410–2,469 m Asl. Its EOO is 81 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2410
Upper elevation limit (metres):2469
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is rare, was last seen in 1979 and is known from only six individuals. Four expeditions since 1995 have failed to turn up any individuals of this species. Its range has been completely deforested, except for one private tract of land 11 ha in size. In 2016, two expeditions were conducted but were not successful in recording the species and did not cover the forest track within the private protected area (M. Anganoy-Criollo pers. comm. February 2017). The first of these expeditions involved 24 hours per person searching, and the second involved 72 hours per person searching (M. Anganoy-Criollo pers. comm. March 2017).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives on the forest floor and along streams in cloud forest; it is not found outside old-growth forest. Its breeding habits are still not documented, but it is assumed that breeding and larval development take place in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation for the planting of crops and cattle grazing is the primary threat to this species. Additionally, cattle grazing and pig farms contribute to the contamination of the water, an important element for reproduction of similar species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions 
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas.

Research Needed
Surveys are urgently needed to determine whether or not this species still persists in the wild, especially on forest patches near the type locality. Research in population trends and ecology are also recommended for the species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Hyloxalus ruizi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55143A85890887. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided