Anomaloglossus roraima 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Anomaloglossus roraima
Species Authority: (La Marca, 1997)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Ninera Del Roraima
Colostethus roraima La Marca, 1997

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the top of Mount Roraima, in Bolívar State in south-eastern Venezuela, at an altitude of 2,700m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Nothing is known about the population status of this species, which is known only from a single specimen.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The only known specimen was captured inside mosses covering the rocks on the walls of Mount Roraima. This is a rocky environment very close to the top of the tepui.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Disturbance of its habitat by tourists is a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from a single protected area, the type locality being located within Parque Nacional Canaima.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris. 2004. Anomaloglossus roraima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55142A11260189. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided