Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus ramosi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus ramosi
Species Authority: (Silverstone, 1971)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus ramosi Silverstone, 1971

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Taran Grant, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from two locations: the type locality of San Rafael, in Antioquia Department, and from Caldas Department, both in Colombia, from 1,200-1,340m asl, and it might occur more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is probably an uncommon species, which is still only known from four specimens, with two collected at each of the two known localities.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in the leaf-litter of forests, although the exact habitat is not known. Its breeding habits are unknown (although the larvae are likely to develop in streams).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range does not include a protected area. More research into its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements and population status is needed.

Citation: Taran Grant, John Lynch 2004. Hyloxalus ramosi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided