Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus pinguis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus pinguis
Species Authority: (Rivero & Granados Diaz, 1990)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus pinguis Rivero & Granados Diaz, 1990
Taxonomic Notes: This species is probably a synonym of Hyloxalus pulchellus (Grant pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Taran Grant, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality on the western slope of the central Andes, in Cauca Department, Colombia, at 2,995m asl. It is most likely a synonym of a much wider ranging species.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in the lowest vegetation stratum of cloud forests. There is no information regarding its breeding habits or its adaptability to habitat disturbance, although the larvae are likely to develop in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality is within Parque Nacional Natural Puracé. Taxonomic research is needed to determine whether or not this is a valid species (it is probably a synonym of Colostethus pulchellus).

Citation: Taran Grant, John Lynch 2004. Hyloxalus pinguis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided