Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus peculiaris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus peculiaris
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1991)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus peculiaris Rivero, 1991

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, Pailas, an indigenous village between Sevilla del Oro and Méndez on the eastern slopes of the Andes in Morona Santiago Province, southern Ecuador, at an altitude of 2,195m asl. It might occur more widely, but the survey effort has been insufficient to confirm this.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species, which has apparently not been recorded since the four specimens of the type series were collected in 1962.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in cloud forest, where annual mean precipitation is 1000-2,000mm and annual mean temperature is 18-24°C. Its reproductive mode and its tolerance to habitat disturbance are unknown, but the larvae probably develop in streams. It occurs in parapatry with Colostethus anthracinus, the range of which is close to the type locality of C. peculiaris, but they have not been collected sympatrically.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat destruction and degradation due to agricultural development and logging. By 1996, the forest at the type locality was observed to be fragmented.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant 2004. Hyloxalus peculiaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided