Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus patitae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus patitae
Species Authority: (Lötters, Morales and Proy, 2003)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus patitae Lötters, Morales and Proy, 2003

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Stefan Lötters
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Cordillera El Sira, Pasco Department, Peru, where it has an altitudinal range of 210-800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is presumed to be reasonably common in suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in humid rainforest. Animals are active alongside small streams, especially near waterfalls where small caves provide shelter. The eggs are presumably deposited in leaf-litter, and a male has been observed carrying the hatched larvae to a stream to complete their development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, although some lower parts of the Cordillera El Sira are being selectively logged.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if this species occurs in any protected areas, although it might be present in the Reserva Comunal El Sira, an indigenous people's reserve, but this requires further investigation.

Citation: Stefan Lötters 2004. Hyloxalus patitae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided