Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus mittermeieri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus mittermeieri (Rivero, 1991)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus mittermeieri Rivero, 1991
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2018-03-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Icochea M., J., Jungfer, K., Kosch, T. & Arizabal, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, population status, ecological requirements and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from two sites in San Martín Region on the eastern slopes of the central Andes in northern Peru (Duellman 2004). Both localities, Abra Pardo Miguel (2,050 m asl) and Venceremos (1,620 m asl), lie along the road from Balzapata to Rioja, in the northern Cordillera Central. It probably occurs more widely over the Andean foothills of Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-2
Lower elevation limit (metres):1620
Upper elevation limit (metres):2050
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Its population status is not known, as this frog is only known from two specimens (Duellman 2004).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a diurnal species that was collected in tropical montane forest, where it was associated with streams (Duellman 2004). Its breeding habits are not known, but the larvae probably develop in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized. However, Peruvian species of Hyloxalus, in common with other poison dart frogs, may be at risk from smuggling to support the international pet trade (von May et al. 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on major threats. The fungal disease chytridiomycosis was first reported from Peru in 1998 (Lips et al. 2008), and has been responsible for severe declines and extinctions among Andean amphibians, especially of high-elevation, stream-breeding frogs with small ranges (Whittaker and Vrendenberg 2010). It is however unknown whether this disease represents a specific threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species is not present in any protected areas. 

Research Needed
Further research is needed regarding the limits of its range, and concerning its population status, ecology, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Hyloxalus mittermeieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T55116A89199538. . Downloaded on 18 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided