Map_thumbnail_large_font

Colostethus jacobuspetersi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Colostethus jacobuspetersi
Species Authority: Rivero, 1991
Synonym(s):
Colostethus torrenticola Rivero, 1991

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 10km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in its Extent of Occurrence, in its Area of Occupancy, in the extent and quality of its habitat, in the number of locations, and in the number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was known from the inter-Andean valleys of Guayllabamba, Toachi, Chimbo, and Cañar, and on the western slopes of the Andes in northern and central Ecuador, where it occupied areas between 1,500 and 3,800m and was known from more than ten localities.
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no records of this species since the 1960s. Bustamante (2002) provides data of its absence at Bosque Protector Cashca Totoras (Provincia Bolívar), where it used to be a common frog. It is possible that undetected relict populations might still survive.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in mid- to high-elevation humid montane forest (Coloma 1995). It lays its eggs on the ground, and males carry the eggs to small streams for development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threat to this species is habitat destruction and degradation due to agriculture, clear cutting, and human settlement; virtually no habitat remains where this species used to occur. Invasive alien species are also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The distribution range of the species overlaps Reserva Ecológica Los Illinizas, Reserva Geobotánica Pululahua, and Reserva de Producción Faunística Chimborazo. Surveys are urgently required to determine the population status and continued persistence of this species.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron 2004. Colostethus jacobuspetersi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided