Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Anomaloglossus guanayensis
Species Authority: (La Marca, 1997)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Ninera De Guanay
Colostethus guanayensis La Marca, 1997

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, stated to be "Alto río Parguaza, Serranía de Guanay (5° 55'N; 66° 23'W)" (La Marca 1996) in Amazonas State, Venezuela, from 1,650-1,800m asl. It is suspected to have a wider distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a diurnal, terrestrial inhabitant of tropical rainforest. Males were found calling from shaded spots along a rocky stream. Its breeding habits are unknown, although the larvae are likely to develop in streams, as with other species of the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Monumento Natural Los Tepuyes.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris. 2004. Anomaloglossus guanayensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55091A11240216. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided