Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates goianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Allobates goianus
Species Authority: (Bokermann, 1975)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus goianus Bokermann, 1975

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Guarino Colli, Rogério Bastos, Débora Silvano
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality (Chapada dos Veadeiros, in Goiás State, Brazil), and from one record from Silvânia. It has been recorded from 1,500m asl. Attempts to map its distribution are approximate at this stage, and it is likely to occur more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in the leaf-litter of gallery forests, near streams or small ponds. It lays its eggs on land, and the larvae are then carried by the parents to streams where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species’ habitat are agriculture (both cultivation of crops and rearing of livestock), as well as logging, mining, fire, agricultural pollution and dam construction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality is within a protected area, and Silvânia is a national forest reserve.

Citation: Guarino Colli, Rogério Bastos, Débora Silvano 2004. Allobates goianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided