Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates fratisenescus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Allobates fratisenescus
Species Authority: (Morales, 2002)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus fratisenescus Morales, 2002
Taxonomic Notes: Assessors at the Andes GAA workshop in Ecuador raised questions as to the taxonomic validity of this species, but Morales (pers. comm.) is convinced that it is a valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Ana Almendáriz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity, extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from two localities at the heads of the Pastaza River on the eastern slopes of the Andes in Ecuador, between 900 and 1,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits tropical rainforest, but it is not known whether or not it can tolerate habitat disturbance. There is no information about its breeding habits, although the larvae are likely to develop in streams, as with other species of the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species’ habitat include agricultural activities (both cultivation of crops and rearing of livestock), as well as logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Ana Almendáriz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron 2004. Allobates fratisenescus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided