Silverstoneia flotator 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Silverstoneia flotator
Species Authority: (Dunn, 1931)
Common Name(s):
English Rainforest Rocket Frog
Colostethus flotator (Dunn, 1931)
Phyllobates nubicola subspecies flotator Dunn, 1933
Phyllobates flotator Dunn, 1931
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This form might be a complex of several species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-06-23
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Wetterau, A., Klocke, B., Gratwicke, B., Jaramillo, C., Bolaños, F., Solís, F., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Fuenmayor, Q., Ibáñez, R. & Grant, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Wetterau, A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in humid lowlands on the Atlantic slope from Costa Rica to east-central Panama and on the Pacific versant in southwestern Costa Rica to west-central Panama. Suggestions that the species occurs in Colombia are incorrect (T. Grant pers. comm.). It has an altitudinal range of 10-865 m asl (Savage 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 10
Upper elevation limit (metres): 865
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species, though in certain areas of its range including Guayacan, Costa Rica, it is only seen occasionally (Kubicki 2008). In Costa Rica, the species is very abundant and the sub-populations are stable (G. Chaves pers. comm. 2015). Populations at El Copé, Panama, have experienced severe declines. The species was present before and after the chytridiomycosis epizootic in Panama (Woodhams et al. 2008).

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial, diurnal species generally found in the leaf-litter of humid lowland forest; it may be found in secondary forest and plantations. Adults are often encountered along rocky sections of forest streams. Eggs are deposited in leaf-litter, the males transport hatching tadpoles to forest streams where they develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In general habitat loss occurs by the destruction of natural forests due to urbanization, agriculture and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
There are no specific conservation measures in place; the species has been recorded from a number of protected areas. 

Research Needed
Taxonomic studies are required for the sub-populations in Costa Rica (G. Chaves pers. comm. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Silverstoneia flotator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T55082A54343502. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided