Map_thumbnail_large_font

Prostherapis dunni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Prostherapis dunni
Species Authority: Rivero, 1961
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Ninera De Dunn
Synonym(s):
Colostethus dunni (Rivero, 1961)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Jesús Manzanilla, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last ten years, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population, probably due to chytridiomycosis.
History:
2004 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the central part of the Venezuelan Coastal Range, in the vicinity of Caracas, from around 800 to at least 1,520m asl. Its presence has been suggested, but not confirmed, in Quebrada de Caurimare, Miranda State, also in the vicinity of Caracas.
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was once considered one of the more common species of the Caracas Valley; however, comprehensive surveys in 1992-1993 and, more recently, in 2004 have failed to find any populations in these areas. It is not known when exactly the decline began, but the decline of Atelopus cruciger, another formerly common frog from the same region, has been documented. It is possible that P. dunni has experienced a similar decline. There are no known extant populations in the wild at present, even in suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits seasonal montane forests. Its breeding habits are unknown, although the larvae are likely to develop in water, like other species of the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to the species include habitat loss due to urban development and fires, and pollution. The cause(s) of the recent dramatic decline have not been established, but it is charecteristic of declines seen in other species impacted by chytridiomycosis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some populations might be protected in Parque Nacional El Avila, near Caracas. Research into the cause(s) of the population decline is urgently needed, as are surveys to determine the current status of populations.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Jesús Manzanilla, Celsa Señaris 2006. Prostherapis dunni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided