Aromobates capurinensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Aromobates capurinensis
Species Authority: (Péfaur, 1993)
Common Name(s):
English Sierra Nevada Rocket Frog
Spanish Sapito Ninera de Capuri
Colostethus capurinensis Péfaur, 1993

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality "below Páramo El Molino, via Canaguá, on the Sierra Nevada [Sierra Nevada de Mérida], 2420m [asl], Distrito Arzobispo Chacón, Municipio Libertad, Estado Mérida, Venezuela". It occurs at an altitude of 2,350-2,700m asl. The exact limits of its distribution are not known.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an inhabitant of cloud forests. The eggs are laid on land and the male protects the eggs. When hatched he carries the larvae on his back to streams where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agriculture, involving both crops and livestock, as well as logging, are major threats to this species' habitat. Introduced trout are also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known to occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez. 2004. Aromobates capurinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55062A11234301. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided