Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates caeruleodactylus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Allobates caeruleodactylus
Species Authority: (Lima & Caldwell, 2001)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus caeruleodactylus Lima & Caldwell, 2001

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Ulisses Caramaschi, Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been discovered, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, about 40km south of Manaus, in Amazonas State, Brazil.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is abundant in the one known locality.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in leaf-litter in old-growth forest. Its reproductive habits are unknown, but the larvae are likely to develop in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging is a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur within a protected area.

Citation: Ulisses Caramaschi, Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues 2004. Allobates caeruleodactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided