Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Allobates bromelicola
Species Authority: (Test, 1956)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Ninera Bromelicola
Colostethus bromelicola Test, 1956

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Jesús Manzanilla
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the type locality and its vicinity, at Pico Periquito, Rancho Grande, in Aragua State, Venezuela, at altitudes close to 1,300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in cloud forests, and breeds inside bromeliads, where the larvae develop.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Parque Nacional Henri Pittier.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Jesús Manzanilla. 2004. Allobates bromelicola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55058A11247005. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided