Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus bocagei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus bocagei
Species Authority: (Jiménez de la Espada, 1871)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus bocagei (Jiménez de la Espada, 1871)
Colostethus maculosus Rivero,1991
Taxonomic Notes: The populations reported from the eastern slopes of the Cordillera Central in Colombia are probably not conspecific with Hyloxalus bocagei (T. Grant pers. comm.). Santos (2002; unpublished Licenciatura thesis, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Ecuador) provides molecular evidence that this nominal taxon is composed of at least seven species in Ecuador. Further research will probably show that H. bocagei is restricted to populations at and near the type locality.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the eastern slopes of the Andes, from Napo Province in Ecuador, north to Florencia, Caqueta Department, in Colombia. Specimens assigned to this species have also been reported from the eastern slopes of the Central Cordillera, in Antioquia, Caldas and Tolima Departments, Colombia. Its altitudinal range is about 1,000-2,000m.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is always associated with streams in montane forest. It does not occur in degraded forest. The eggs are placed under rocks near streams, and the tadpoles develop in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are: deforestation for agricultural development, illegal crops, logging, and human settlement; introduction of alien predatory fish in streams; and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops. Also, chytridiomycosis is a possible future threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its distribution overlaps with Parque Nacional Sumaco Napo-Galeras and Reserva Ecológica Cayambe-Coca in Ecuador. It is not known from any protected areas in Colombia.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant 2004. Hyloxalus bocagei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided