Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus betancuri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus betancuri
Species Authority: (Rivero and Serna, 1991)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus betancuri Rivero and Serna, 1991

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Taran Grant, Fernando Castro
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity, extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, Antadó, in the municipality of Ituango, in Antioquia Department, Colombia, at 1,450m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is only known from the holotype (which is now badly damaged), so nothing is known about its population status.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs on the ground next to streams in sub-Andean forests. Its breeding habits are not known, though it presumably breeds in streams. It is not known whether or not it occurs outside forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown at present, although the only known locality is within a protected area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality is within Parque Nacional Natural Paramillo. Another specimen of this species is required to replace the now badly damaged holotype, and to enable much needed taxonomic research into the status of this species.

Citation: Taran Grant, Fernando Castro 2004. Hyloxalus betancuri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided