Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anomaloglossus beebei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Anomaloglossus beebei
Species Authority: (Noble, 1923)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus beebei Edwards, 1971
Taxonomic Notes: Anomaloglossus beebei has been recently redescribed by Kok et al. (2006). Tadpole and advertisement call data are also included in the redescription.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Philippe Kok
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is less than 20 km2 and it is only known from one location.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Anomaloglossus beebei is found in an area of ca 600 ha on the Kaieteur Plateau, at the eastern edge of the Pakaraima Mountains at an elevation of 450 masl, Guyana. It is possible that this species may occur elsewhere in the area (Kok et al., 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Guyana
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered to be common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found exclusively in large terrestrial bromeliads (Brocchinia micrantha). Eggs are deposited on the leaves and the exotrophic tadpoles live in the water-retaining leaf axils (phytotelmata). Reproduction does not appear to be seasonally constrained, as courtship and tadpoles have been observed in March and June to August. Females examined in June and July had 1-5 pigmented eggs (0.9-1.1 mm), with clutch size usually comprised of 4 eggs. Tadpoles feed on detritus, insect larvae, unfertilized eggs and other tadpoles (Kok et al., 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species might be extirpated in the near future in Kaieteur National Park, as its typical habitat is being slowly invaded by the neighbouring forest. Dead leaves from the surrounding trees cause the disappearance of suitable breeding habitat by filling the bromeliad phytotelms. Observations and interviews with local people suggest that this might have happened in the past to several populations of the species within the park (P. Kok, pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs within Kaieteur National Park.

Citation: Philippe Kok 2008. Anomaloglossus beebei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided