Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus anthracinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus anthracinus
Species Authority: (Edwards, 1971)
Common Name(s):
English South American Rocket Frog
Synonym(s):
Colostethus anthracinus Edwards, 1971

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ac ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant, Manuel Morales
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population, possibly due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in a narrow altitudinal zone (2,710-3,500m asl) on the Cordillera Oriental (Cordillera Real or Central), and the Mazán River in southern Ecuador. There are records from six localities.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The most recent record of this species is from December 1991. An extensive search in Mazán in 1995 (where the species was abundant in 1986) turned up no individuals. It appears to have undergone a serious decline.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in páramo, very humid montane forest, and lower humid montane forest (Coloma 1995). Reproduction probably occurs by the females laying eggs on the ground, and the males bringing the tadpoles to streams for development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threat to this species is habitat loss and degradation due to agriculture, and logging. The possible disappearance of the species could be related to chytridiomycosis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlaps Parque Nacional Cajas and its southern limit is adjacent to the northern limit of Parque Nacional Podocarpus. Surveys are urgently needed to establish the population status of this species.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant, Manuel Morales 2004. Hyloxalus anthracinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided