Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates alessandroi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Allobates alessandroi
Species Authority: (Grant & Rodríguez, 2001)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus alessandroi Grant & Rodríguez, 2001

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Taran Grant, Wilfredo Arizabal
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as it has been recently described, there is an absence of information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is currently known only from two localities: San Pedro, Cosnipata (Cuzco Department), and San Gaban (Puno Department) in south-eastern Peru. Its altitudinal range is 820-1,480m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a diurnal, riparian species of primary cloud and montane forest, which presumably lays terrestrial eggs, with the larvae then being transported to streams for development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In San Gaban it is mainly affected by agricultural activities (mosty smallholder cultivation of coffee).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A locality recorded for Cuzco is within Parque Nacional Manu.

Citation: Javier Icochea, Taran Grant, Wilfredo Arizabal 2004. Allobates alessandroi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided