Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus abditaurantius 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus abditaurantius
Species Authority: (Silverstone, 1975)
Common Name(s):
English Bello Rocket Frog
Synonym(s):
Colostethus abditaurantius Silverstone, 1975
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ramírez Pinilla, M., Osorno-Muñoz, M., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Amézquita, A. & Ardila-Robayo, M.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its Extent of Occurrence is much less than 5,000 km2, it is common, adaptable, and does not appear to be in decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Colombian endemic species is known from the western slope of the Cordillera Occidental in Risaralda department, from the western slope of the Cordillera Central in Antioquia department, and from north of the Cordillera Central in Quindio department. It has been recorded from 1,450-2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A terrestrial species found on vegetation alongside water sources such as streams in sub-Andean forest ecosystems. It also occurs in secondary forests and is apparently adaptable to human disturbance. It lays its eggs on leaf-litter in the forest and then carries its tadpoles to water where they develop further.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agriculture, both crops and livestock, as well as logging and agricultural pollution are major threats to the species’ habitat. However these are only localized threats, and there are no major threats to the species overall at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not this species occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: Ramírez Pinilla, M., Osorno-Muñoz, M., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Amézquita, A. & Ardila-Robayo, M. 2015. Hyloxalus abditaurantius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T55041A86468166. . Downloaded on 01 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided