Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates zaparo 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Allobates zaparo
Species Authority: (Silverstone, 1976)
Common Name(s):
English Sanguine Poison Frog, Zaparo's Poison Frog
Spanish Rana Venenosa
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Vences et al. (2003) in assigning this species to the genus Allobates.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Ariadne Angulo, Diego Cisneros-Heredia
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species can be found in eastern central Ecuador and adjacent areas of Peru. Its geographic range is below 550m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This diurnal species has been collected in lowland tropical rainforest, and "rolling hills' where it can be found in leaf-litter. Eggs are laid in leaf-litter and the larvae are carried to streams. It is a secretive species known only from primary and good secondary forest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to the species. There is some localized habitat loss to different human activities such as agriculture (crops, livestock etc.). Not thought to occur in the pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Recorded from Yasuni National Park in Ecuador. Not present in any protected areas in Peru . This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES.

Citation: Javier Icochea, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Ariadne Angulo, Diego Cisneros-Heredia. 2004. Allobates zaparo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55039A11244484. . Downloaded on 30 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided