Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Hyalinobatrachium vireovittatum
Species Authority: (Starrett & Savage, 1973)
Common Name(s):
English Starrett's Glass Frog
Spanish Ranita De Cristal
Centrolenella vireovittata Starrett & Savage, 1973
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon may be a synonym of H. talamancae, and further studies are needed to resolve this (Brain Kubicki pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Kubicki, B., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C. & Fuenmayor, Q.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was previously though to occur in scattered localities on the slopes of Volcán Tenorio, Guanacaste Province, to near Barú, Puntarenas Province, in the Cordillera Central and Cordillera de Talamanca in south-western Costa Rica, and from west-central Panama (Savage 2002). However, recent studies have revealed many of these populations to be Hyalinobatrachium talamancae, with Hyalinobatrachium vireovittatum now known only from the type locality ('16 km SW San Isidro de El General on the road to Dominical, 880 m' [Starret and Savage, 1973]) and Fila Chonta in the Pacific slope of Costa Rica (Brian Kubicki pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from a few records.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid montane forest, and is seen in bushes and trees along forest streams, where larvae develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The population outside of a private reserve is threatened by habitat loss (due to general deforestation).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a single private reserve (called 'Rainmaker'). There is a need for further taxonomic studies into this species.

Citation: Kubicki, B., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C. & Fuenmayor, Q. 2008. Hyalinobatrachium vireovittatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T55037A11244049. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided