Hyalinobatrachium colymbiphyllum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Hyalinobatrachium colymbiphyllum
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1949)
Common Name(s):
English Plantation Glass Frog
Spanish Ranita De Cristal
Centrolenella colymbiphyllum Taylor, 1949
Cochranella colymbiphyllum (Taylor, 1949)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomic revision of this species is needed, with the population in Monteverde, Costa Rica, possibly representing an undescribed species (Brian Kubicki pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Castro, F., Grant, T., Wild, E., Acosta-Galvis, A. & Kubicki, B.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the humid lowlands, premontane slopes, and lower areas of the lower montane belt of the Atlantic slope of Costa Rica, and the Pacific slope marginally in northwestern Costa Rica and from southwestern Costa Rica also on the Atlantic versant in central Panama (up to 1,580m asl). Some records from the Caribbean slope of Costa Rica may refer to Hyalinobatrachium chirripoi (Brian Kubicki pers. comm.). In Colombia it is known from Tolima, Caldas, Boyaca, Cordoba, Antioquia, Risaralda, Choco and Valle del Cauca departments up to 1,800m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Panama
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally a common species throughout its range. The population declined drastically in Monteverde, Costa Rica, by early in the 1990s, but it has since partially recovered.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid lowland and montane forest, and is observed in bushes and trees along forest streams. The larvae develop in these streams. It is restricted to the vegetation over the streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): General habitat loss due to the destruction of natural forests is a localized threat, but there are no major threats to the species overall survival at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Castro, F., Grant, T., Wild, E., Acosta-Galvis, A. & Kubicki, B. 2008. Hyalinobatrachium colymbiphyllum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T55007A11236164. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided