Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rulyrana susatamai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Rulyrana susatamai (Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1995)
Synonym(s):
<i>Cochranella susatamai</i> (Ruíz-Carranza and Lynch, 1995)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Marin, C., Molina, C., Wild, E., Cano, E., Lynch, J., Nowakowski, J., Bravo, L. & Cortés, O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garollo, E., Neam, K., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 21,050 km2, it occurs in eight to ten locations and there is continuous decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat outside of protected areas in the Central Cordillera of Colombia, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Departments of Tolima (Ruiz-Carranza and Lynch 1995), Caldas (Ruiz and Lynch 1995, Ruiz-Carranza and Lynch 1997), Huila (Acosta 2012) and Antioquia (Ruiz-Carranza and Lynch 1995, Suarez and Alzate-Basto 2014), on the eastern flank of the Cordillera Central, in Colombia, between 400 and 1,650 m asl (Bernal and Lynch 2008). Its EOO is estimated to be 21,050 km2 and it is considered to occur at eight to ten threat-defined locations.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland))
Additional data:
Number of Locations:8-10
Lower elevation limit (metres):400
Upper elevation limit (metres):1650
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species. Most of the species' population is in subpopulations that are restricted to remnant forests and are isolated by a surrounding matrix of pastures and agricultural land uses; therefore, the population is considered to be severely fragmented. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in sub-Andean forests on vegetation along streams. Eggs are laid on leaves overhanging water and when they hatch the tadpoles drop into the water below where they develop further. They require gallery forest to lay their eggs and hence are sensitive to any habitat disturbance.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are habitat fragmentation and loss due to agricultural expansion, timber extraction and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs within several private protected areas (La Forzosa Reserve, Ranita Dorada Reserve, Oriente, Calderas and Guarino). Other parts of its range outside of protected areas have largely been deforested, so conservation of remaining suitable habitat is needed, in addition to continued enforcement of protected areas to maintain critical forest habitat within the range. No conservation actions are currently in place for this species, but it has been reckoned as a priority species based on an analysis including rarity, richness and phylogenetic diversity (Mendoza and Arita 2014).

Research Needed
Studies on its population size, distribution and trends, and threats are needed.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Rulyrana susatamai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54997A85875711. . Downloaded on 20 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided