Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rulyrana spiculata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CENTROLENIDAE

Scientific Name: Rulyrana spiculata
Species Authority: (Duellman, 1976)
Synonym(s):
Cochranella spiculata (Duellman, 1976)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Wilfredo Arizabal
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from two localities in Peru: Cosñipata (Cusco Department, at 1,700m asl) in the southern montane forest and Perene Valley (Pasco Department, at 1,200m asl) in the central montane forest. It is believed to occur in suitable intervening habitat.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its habitat is montane primary and secondary tropical forest, close to streams. Individuals have been recorded calling at night from the upper sides of leaves of herbaceous plants adjacent to a small stream. It is not present in degraded areas. Eggs are deposited on leaves, and larvae develop in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the Perene Valley it is threatened by agriculture (coffee, tea and coca cultivation) and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Parque Nacional Manu. Further research into the distribution of this species is required as well as into the potential impacts of localized climate change and possible infection with the chytrid fungus.

Citation: Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Wilfredo Arizabal 2004. Rulyrana spiculata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided