Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sachatamia punctulata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Sachatamia punctulata (Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1995)
Synonym(s):
Cochranella punctulata Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1995
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Named as Cochranella punctulata by Ruiz-Carranza and Linch in 1995, the genus has then been reviewed and replaced with Sachatamia by Guayasamin et al. in 2009.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Molina, C., Rivera, M. & Marin, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:
This species has a restricted distribution in the Central Cordillera of Colombia, an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 16,558 km2 and its population is considered to be severely fragmented. There is continuing decline in the extent and quality of habitat due to agricultural, livestock and mining activities. It is therefore listed as Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Tolima, Antioquia, and Caldas Departments, on the eastern flank of the Central Cordillera, in northern Colombia, between 360 and 1,400 m asl (Ruiz-Carranza and Lynch 1997,
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):360
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species and most of the population is in small sub-populations with no exchange of individuals among them. The population is therefore considered as severely fragmented and, due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, it is also suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in low and intermediate tropical forests, on vegetation alongside streams. Eggs are laid on leaves over-hanging water and when they hatch the tadpoles drop in to the water below where they develop further (Bernal and Lynch 2013). They require gallery forest to lay their eggs, and hence are very sensitive to habitat disturbance.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is restricted to remnant forest habitats throughout its range, and there is lack of habitat connectivity between known sites attributed to the inhospitable nature of the surrounding agricultural matrix. Therefore the major threats to this species include habitat loss and fragmentation due to expansion of cattle grazing and agriculture (including illegal crops) and mining activities. In some areas of the distribution, there is water diversion for small hydroelectric plants (pequeñas centrales hidroelectricas).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species does not occur in any protected area.

Conservation Needed
Site area and habitat protection is recommended.

Research Needed
Studies are needed to better understand its distribution, population size and trends and current threats. 


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Sachatamia punctulata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54983A85874452. . Downloaded on 19 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided