Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cochranella megistra 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Cochranella megistra (Rivero, 1985)
Common Name(s):
English Urrao Cochran Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Guayasamin et al. 2009 considered this species to be incertae sedis within Centroleninae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-18
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Molina, C. & Bravo, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 4,391 km2, it is known from four locations and the population is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of habitat due to agricultural activities in the Cordillera Occidental of Colombia.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from four locations in the Antioquia, Risaralda, Valle del Cauca and Chocó Departments, on the western flank of the western Andes in Colombia between 1,400 and 2,100 m Asl. Its EOO is 4,391 km2 and there are four threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):1400
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species. There is only one recent record (2015) from Parque Nacional Orquideas, in Urrao. It is very likely that the majority of the population is in small sub-populations with no exchange of individuals among them (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016). Therefore, the population is considered to be severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits vegetation associated with streams in sub-Andean forests. Some specimens of the species were found in mature forest, far from water bodies, suggesting a possible migration of adults into the forest during the non-breeding season (Rada and Guayasamin 2008). Males have been observed calling on branches 1.5–1.8 m above the ground. Its breeding habits have not been observed, although it presumably breeds in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is the expansion of the agricultural frontier.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
Its range includes Parque Nacional de Las Orquídeas, Parque Nacional Natural Tatamá, and Reserva Montezuma.

Conservation Needed
Improved habitat protection may be required if agricultural activities are encroaching into the boundaries of the protected areas.

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Cochranella megistra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54970A85872984. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided