Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nymphargus garciae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CENTROLENIDAE

Scientific Name: Nymphargus garciae
Species Authority: (Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1995)
Synonym(s):
Cochranella garciae Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1995

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Alonso Quevedo Gil, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Central Cordillera of Colombia.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Cauca, Huila and Tolima (Combeima) Departments, on the eastern slope of the Cordillera Central, in Colombia, between 1,900 and 3,030m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a relatively common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs on vegetation alongside streams in sub-Andean and Andean forests. The eggs are laid on leaves overhanging water and when they hatch the tadpoles drop in to the water below where they develop further. They require gallery forest to lay their eggs and hence are very sensitive to disturbance of their forest habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss as a result of clear-cutting of forests and agricultural encroachment, due to the planting of illegal crops and cattle raising.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes a few protected areas, such as Parque Nacional Natural Nevado del Huila.

Citation: Alonso Quevedo Gil, John Lynch 2004. Nymphargus garciae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided