Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nymphargus chami

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CENTROLENIDAE

Scientific Name: Nymphargus chami
Species Authority: (Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1995)
Synonym(s):
Cochranella chami Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1995

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Taran Grant
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from three localities on the western slope of the western Andes between 800 and 1,280m asl: Dabeiba and Frontino, both in Antioquia Department; and Mistrato in Risaralda Department.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is thought to be uncommon, and is currently known from only three specimens.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs on vegetation next to streams in very humid tropical forest and cloud forest. It presumably lays its eggs above the stream and the larvae then drop into the stream below, as with other species in the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species include habitat loss due to timber extraction, cattle raising and agricultural development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: One of the localities from which it is known is within Parque Nacional de Las Orquídeas.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Taran Grant 2004. Nymphargus chami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided