Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nymphargus armatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Nymphargus armatus (Lynch & Ruíz-Carranza, 1996)
Synonym(s):
Cochranella armata Lynch & Ruíz-Carranza, 1996
Nymphargus armata (Lynch & Ruíz-Carranza, 1996)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Wild, E., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Lynch, J., Bernal, M.H., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because it is known only from the type locality and it has not recuperated from the extreme decline probably caused by chytridiomycosis. It has not been recorded since 1997 despite recent surveys at the site. Therefore the population size is estimated to be probably no more than 50 individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the base of Cerro Ingles, near Vereda Las Amarillas, Município El Cairo, in Valle del Cauca Department, Colombia, at 2,160 m asl. Even though every stream within 5 km of the type locality has been sampled, the species has not been recorded, suggesting that it has a very restricted range (W. Bolívar and P. Gutiérrez pers. comm. August 2016). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 51 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2160
Upper elevation limit (metres):2160
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species and the total population is suspected to be fewer than 50 mature individuals. The last known record was in 1997 (Lynch and Grant 1998) despite recent surveys to locate the species (Colombia Amphibian Assessment Workshop 2016).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:1-49
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Specimens have been collected on vegetation next to an open stream in primary forest. Its breeding habits are not known, but it is likely to breed in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species suffered a drastic population decline at the end of the decade of 1990, but there is no information on whether chytridiomycosis was the cause, however Bd has been detected in the area (W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The type locality is within Reserva Natural El Cerro El Inglés.

Research Needed
Further research in population trends, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Nymphargus armatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54947A85872631. . Downloaded on 22 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided