Nymphargus anomalus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Nymphargus anomalus
Species Authority: (Lynch & Duellman, 1973)
Common Name(s):
English Napo Cochran Frog
Centrolenella anomala Lynch & Duellman, 1973
Cochranella anomala (Lynch & Duellman, 1973)
Nymphargus anomala (Lynch & Duellman, 1973)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 10km2, its distribution is probably severely fragmented, and the extent of its forest habitat in northern Ecuador is probably declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality: Río Azuela, Napo Province, in northern Ecuador, at 1,740m asl. It is likely to occur a little more widely, but surveys elsewhere have not recorded it, and so its distribution is unlikely to be extensive.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has not been seen since its original discovery (one individual) in 1971. A few return visits to the type locality have not recorded it.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in cloud forest. The holotype was found on a mossy limb of a bush about 1.5m above a cascading rivulet at night (Lynch and Duellman 1973). Its breeding is unknown, but is likely to take place in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): At the type locality, patches of forest have been cleared for agriculture and livestock farming.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The distribution range of this species appears to overlap with Reserva Ecológica Cayambe-Coca. Survey work is required to determine the population status of this species and to ascertain the limits of its range.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron. 2004. Nymphargus anomalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54946A11230785. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided