Craterocephalus lacustris 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Atheriniformes Atherinidae

Scientific Name: Craterocephalus lacustris
Species Authority: Trewavas, 1940
Common Name(s):
English Kutubu Hardyhead

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:C. lacustris is endemic to Lake Kutubu in the Kikori River system, Papua New Guinea.
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The freshwater lake habitat is about 19 km long and 2 to 4 km wide and has six villages on its shores.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Gill nets and the use of outboard motors on the lake have been introduced since the 1980s. Oil drilling and logging has also grown in the area over the last ten years.

Citation: Allen, G. 1996. Craterocephalus lacustris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T5494A11229765. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided