Map_thumbnail_large_font

Espadarana prosoblepon

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CENTROLENIDAE

Scientific Name: Espadarana prosoblepon
Species Authority: (Boettger, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Nicaragua Giant Glass Frog
Spanish Ranita De Cristal
Synonym(s):
Centrolene prosoblepon (Boettger, 1892)
Hyla parabambae Boulenger, 1898
Hyla prosoblepon Boettger, 1892
Hyla ocellifera Boulenger, 1899
Hylella puncticrus Boulenger, 1896
Taxonomic Notes: Lynch and Duellman (1973) discussed variation and synonyms.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-16
Assessor(s): Kubicki, B., Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Coloma, L.A., Ron, S.R., Wild, E., Cisneros-Heredia, D.F. & Renjifo, J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from eastern Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, and Panama, south to the Pacific slopes of Colombia and Ecuador. It is also found in Colombia on the northern and eastern flanks of the Cordillera Oriental south to Caldas, and in the Magdalena Valley. It occurs from sea level up to 1,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is regularly recorded in Costa Rica. In Monteverde, Costa Rica, it has declined drastically since the mid 1980s. Other Costa Rican populations appear stable. In some sites such as Zarcero, it is the most common glass frog. The species is common in Panama and Nicaragua and moderately common in Honduras. It is common in Ecuador, and is moderately common in Colombia. It appears to be more common at higher altitudes, probably because of the presence of more stream habitats.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal species of low vegetation in lowland tropical forests and in montane cloud forest, and is restricted to mature forest. It is occasionally found in disturbed habitats. It is frequently found near rivers and streams, so more common at higher altitudes. It breeds in streams, with the eggs laid on leaves overhanging the water. The species has been found to exhibit strong site fidelity: in the course of two years, males in four headwater streams in El Copé, Panama, moved very little (mean = 2.33 m; mode = 0 m) (Robertson et al. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are deforestation for agricultural development, illegal crops, logging, and human settlement, and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops. Recorded declines in Costa Rica might be due to the disease chytridiomycosis, however this requires further investigation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Ecuador, its distribution overlaps with the Parque Nacional Mache-Chindul, Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas, and Reserva Ecológica Cayapas-Mataje. It occurs in many protected areas in Colombia and within its range in Central America.

Citation: Kubicki, B., Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Coloma, L.A., Ron, S.R., Wild, E., Cisneros-Heredia, D.F. & Renjifo, J. 2010. Espadarana prosoblepon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided