Aepyceros melampus ssp. petersi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Aepyceros melampus ssp. petersi
Species Authority: Bocage, 1879
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Black-faced Impala

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
The assessment as Vulnerable is based on the latest estimate of the surviving population within its natural range (<1,000 mature individuals). Criterion D2 (five or fewer locations) may also be applicable, but detailed distribution data are currently unavailable. If animals introduced elsewhere in Namibia are included, a listing of Near Threatened would be merited.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Aepyceros melampus ssp. petersi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T549A13060163. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided