Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinella festae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Rhinella festae (Peracca, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Valle Santiago Beaked Toad
Spanish Sapo del Valle de Santiago, Sapo Hocicudo Río Santiago
Synonym(s):
Rhamphophryne festae (Peracca, 1904)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Juveniles of this species can be confused with juveniles of the Rhinella margaritifera complex, and hence its distribution is poorly known. This might be a species complex (D. Cisneros-Heredia pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ana Almendáriz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs at moderate and low altitudes (from 200-1,700m asl) on the eastern Andean slopes and in the upper Amazon Basin of Ecuador, and in the Cordillera de Cutucú and Cordillera del Condór, in Ecuador and Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is uncommon where it occurs.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is usually found in leaf-litter, and sometimes on low vegetation, in tropical rainforest, and premontane humid forest. There is no information known about breeding habits, although it presumably breeds by direct development like other species in the genus. It does not adapt well to anthropogenic disturbance, and is not known from secondary forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to the species’ habitat are agricultural development, involving both cultivation of crops and livestock grazing, and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes a few protected areas. Taxonomic research is needed to resolve the status of highland populations that might represent a different species.

Citation: Ana Almendáriz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron. 2004. Rhinella festae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54876A11205881. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided