Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parapelophryne scalpta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Parapelophryne scalpta
Species Authority: (Liu and Hu, 1973)
Synonym(s):
Parapelophryne scalptus (Liu & Hu, 1973)
Pelophryne scalptus (Liu and Hu, 1973)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Michael Wai Neng Lau, Shi Haitao
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on Hainan Island, China.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the hilly areas in southern Hainan Province, China, from 350-1,400m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on its population status.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits evergreen broadleaf forests. Males call near small streams, which are probably also the breeding sites.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is particularly susceptible to habitat destruction and degradation that is taking place primarily due to smallholder farming activities and small-scale wood extraction from expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes several protected areas, but expanded and improved protection of the remaining forest habitat is necessary.

Citation: Michael Wai Neng Lau, Shi Haitao 2004. Parapelophryne scalpta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided