Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelophryne misera 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Pelophryne misera (Mocquard, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Black Flathead Toad
Synonym(s):
Nectophryne misera Mocquard, 1890
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2018. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Robert Inger, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on Borneo.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from mountains in Sabah and north-eastern Sarawak, in northern Borneo, Malaysia. It might also occur in the mountains of northern Kalimantan, Indonesia, but has not yet been recorded from there. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest. It is present in forests above 1,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is difficult to observe, but is considered locally abundant in montane forests (Malkmus et al. 2002).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:All known observations were made in montane 'elfin' type forests. Adults are largely terrestrial and are found in leaf-litter, rock crevices, and holes in the ground. Breeding takes place in small, temporary pools on the forest floor, and tadpoles are endotrophic.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss is probably the most serious threat, due mainly to logging. Logging is occurring at Gunung Murud, but is below the altitudinal range of this species. The development of recreation and tourism facilities is a potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes Kinabalu National Park. Other suitable montane forests, particularly those of Trus Madi, require more effective protection.

Citation: Robert Inger, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun. 2004. Pelophryne misera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54870A11217863. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided