Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rentapia everetti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Rentapia everetti
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Everett's Asian Tree Toad
Synonym(s):
Nectophryne everetti Boulenger 1896
Pedostibes everetti (Boulenger, 1896)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Provisionally arranged in the genus Rentapia by Chan et al. (2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Inger, R.F., Das, I., Stuebing, R., Lakim, M. & Yambun, P.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Gunung Kinabalu, Borneo. Specimens have been collected at 650 m asl (Manthey and Grossmann 1997). Its range is not very well known and it might occur a little more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on its population status.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is presumed to be an arboreal toad of lowland tropical moist forest. Breeding is believed to take place in small, clear rocky streams. Juveniles have been observed along the bank of a "partially torrential stream" (Manthey and Grossmann 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, but are presumed to include habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Kinabalu National Park.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species was originally assessed under the genus Pedostibes but is now treated under Rentapia, hence the need for this amended version.

Citation: Inger, R.F., Das, I., Stuebing, R., Lakim, M. & Yambun, P. 2017. Rentapia everetti. (amended version published in 2004) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54861A114107972. . Downloaded on 28 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided