Map_thumbnail_large_font

Osornophryne talipes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Osornophryne talipes Cannatella, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Cannatella's Plump Toad
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2016-08-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Almendáriz, A., Cisneros-Heredia, D.F., Guerrero, J.A., Mueses-Cisneros, J.J., Coloma, L.A., Reyes, J.P., Gutierrez, P., Ron, S.R. & Grant, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 6,406 km2, it occurs in fewer than 10 threat-defined locations, and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from the type locality in Imbabura Province, Ecuador, north to Nariño, Cauca and Putumayo Departments in southern Colombia, between 2,880–3,400 m asl. Specimens from Colombia formerly identified as O. bufoniformis are now considered to represent this species (Yánez-Muñoz et al. 2010), however Cisneros-Heredia and Gluesenkamp (2011 "2010") suggested that all records outside of type locality may require verification and could represent undescribed species. It probably occurs a little more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. For the purposes of this assessment, all records are included in the distribution map and in the extent of occurrence (EOO) calculation. Its EOO is 6,406 kmand it occurs in three to four threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland))
Additional data:
Number of Locations:10
Lower elevation limit (metres):2880
Upper elevation limit (metres):3400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has been reported to be a rare species; however, this may be an artifact of inappropriate survey techniques. For example, when digging into the soil under páramo plants, dozens of specimens have been found (Mueses-Cisneros and Yánez-Muñoz 2009). Sporadic searches in the type locality have been unsuccessful at recording the species. The type locality has been severely intervened (Coloma et al. 2010). In Colombia, the species is regularly reported in survey work, including as recently as 2015 (B. Cepeda-Quilindo pers. comm. 2016). The population is not severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been found only in undisturbed habitats in dense upper montane forest, with trees reaching heights of as much as 10 m, and in sub-páramo brushland and páramo. It has been found by day under leaf litter or logs (Gluesenkamp 1995, Canatella 1986). It breeds by direct development. 

The stomach contents of the holotype and paratypes included isopods and Coleoptera (Gluesenkamp 1995).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss as a result of deforestation for agricultural activities (including potatoes, poppy crops and livestock), fire and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species is not known from any protected areas in Ecuador, but it occurs in Parque Nacional Natural Puracé in Colombia. 

Conservation Needed
It is recommended that the existing protected areas network be expanded to incorporate remaining patches of high-elevation montane forest.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Osornophryne talipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T54860A85880997. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided