Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreophrynella macconnelli 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Oreophrynella macconnelli
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1900
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Rugoso Del Mcconnell

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Marinus Hoogmoed, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the base of Mount Roraima on the border of Guyana and Venezuela, at an elevation of 1,060m asl. It is not absolutely certain which country the type specimen comes from, but it is presumed that the species is in fact present on both sides of the border.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guyana; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is not known.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an inhabitant of tropical moist submontane forest. Its breeding habitat is unknown, but it is presumed to breed by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown, although its range is in relatively pristine habitat at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. A well-managed protected area would help to ensure the conservation of this range-restricted species. There is also a need for close population monitoring given that it is apparently restricted to a single location.

Citation: Marinus Hoogmoed, Celsa Señaris. 2004. Oreophrynella macconnelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54851A11215977. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided