Map_thumbnail_large_font

Craspedopoma trochoideum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA CRASPEDOPOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Craspedopoma trochoideum
Species Authority: Lowe, 1860
Synonym(s):
Craspedoma trochoideum Lowe, 1860 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-09-30
Assessor(s): Seddon, M.
Reviewer(s): Cameron, R., Groh, K. & Cuttelod, A.
Justification:

Seddon (2008) assessed this species as Least Concern (version 3.1) noting that species meets the range criteria for Vulnerable B1, but the presence in suitable habitats in at least 10 different valleys on the island in habitats that are protected, suggests that a lower category is merited for the species.  Hence given the presence in these valleys throughout northern Madeira and the low level of threats, the species is given a confirmed assessment as Least Concern (LC). 

History:
1996 Lower Risk/conservation dependent (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Madeira. It is only known living on the northern side of the island where it occurs from coast to intermediate elevations. Wollaston (1878) noted that this was the rarest of the Craspedopoma species on Madeira.  However recent surveys show that it is present in many more sites and that two other species C. monziana and C. lyonnetianum are both rarer species.
Countries:
Native:
Portugal (Madeira)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is present in suitable habitats in more than 10 different valleys on the island in areas that are protected,which suggests that it is reasonably widespread.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in damp shaded wooded areas amongst leaf litter and mosses, and on the underside of stones.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The inland sites are fairly intact, with only the coastal habitats show signs of habitat degradation.  This is due to urbanisation, clearance and disturbance along the roadsides.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in protected areas, suggesting there are some measures in place for its conservation.

Citation: Seddon, M. 2013. Craspedopoma trochoideum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided