Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Metaphryniscus sosai
Species Authority: Señaris, Ayarzaguena and Gorzula, 1994
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Rugoso Del Marahuaka
Metaphryniscus sosae Señaris, Ayarzaguena and Gorzula, 1994
Metaphryniscus sosae Señaris, Ayarzaguena & Gorzula, 1994
Metaphryniscus sosai Senaris, Ayarzaguena and Gorzula, 1994

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, on top of Cerro Marahuaca, in Amazonas state (03° 40'N; 65° 27'W), at 2,600m asl, in Venezuela.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits high montane tepui habitat. It breeds by direct development, perhaps with internal fertilization.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no current major threats, but its restricted range makes it susceptible to threatening processes such as wildfire.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a population within Parque Nacional Duida-Marahuaca. There is a need for close population monitoring of this species, particularly since it is restricted to a single location.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris. 2004. Metaphryniscus sosai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54834A11213064. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided