Map_thumbnail_large_font

Melanophryniscus tumifrons

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Melanophryniscus tumifrons
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1905)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito De Colores
Synonym(s):
Atelopus tumifrons Boulenger, 1905
Taxonomic Notes: The forms spectabilis and simplex were elevated to species status by Caramaschi and Cruz (2002). These authors also resurrected the species Melanophryniscus pachyrhynus, formerly considered a synonym of M. tumifrons.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Paulo Garcia, Magno Vicente Segalla, Esteban Lavilla, Diego Baldo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Paraná, Santa Catarina, and Rio Grande do Sul states, Brazil, at 200-1,000m asl. Populations from Argentina (M. spectablis) and Paraguay (M. fulvoguttatus) formerly ascribed to this species are now considered distinct species.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status is unknown because it is very difficult to survey this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in open areas and forest. Reproduction is explosive and occurs in temporary pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation, cattle ranching and water pollution are threats to this species. It is also potentially threatened by the international pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It might occur in private reserves.

Citation: Paulo Garcia, Magno Vicente Segalla, Esteban Lavilla, Diego Baldo 2004. Melanophryniscus tumifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided