Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptophryne cruentata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Leptophryne cruentata (Tschudi, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Bleeding Toad, Fire Toad
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ac ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last ten years, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs only on Mount Pangrango, Mount Gedeh and Curug Luhur, Jawa Barat, Java, Indonesia, at altitudes between 1,000m and 2,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Jawa)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In 1976, this species was abundant within its small range. In 1987, it was very rare following the eruption of Mount Galunggung. There were no records from the early 1990s until 2003, when one individual was sighted from the Cibeureum Waterfall. It appears to have undergone a major decline.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in the boundary zone between moist lowland and montane forest. It breeds in very slow-moving, intermittent streams in forest where the larvae also develop.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It appears to have declined drastically due to a volcanic eruption. However, its decline is also reminiscent of similar disappearances of montane stream-breeding amphibians in other parts of the moist tropics, and so chytridiomycosis cannot be ruled out (although this disease has not so far been recorded in this region).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in the Gunung Gede Pangrango National Park. Surveys are needed to locate this species and a captive-breeding programme might need to be established.

Citation: Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni. 2004. Leptophryne cruentata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54815A11207443. . Downloaded on 23 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided