Map_thumbnail_large_font

Duttaphrynus valhallae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Duttaphrynus valhallae (Meade-Waldo, 1909)
Common Name(s):
English Pulo Weh Toad
Synonym(s):
Bufo valhallae Meade-Waldo, 1909
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: In 2009 Van Bocxlaer et al. suggested to transfer this species from genus Bufo to genus Duttaphrynus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-05-16
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Iskandar, D., Kamsi, M. & Mumpuni
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from the holotype from Weh Island, at the northern tip of Sumatra, in Indonesia and the species is mapped to the boundary of the island.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Its population status is unknown as there have been no recent surveys (D. Iskandar pers. comm. May 2017). It is not certain that the species still survives as Weh Island, however there was an unconfirmed sighting of the species in 2017, suggesting that it still occurs there (Mistar Kamsi pers. comm. May 2017).

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:No information is available on its habitat and ecology, although it is likely to be a lowland forest species that presumably breeds in water by larval development, though this has not been confirmed.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no direct information known regarding threats to this species, although forest destruction might be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It is not known to occur in any protected areas. 

Research Needed
An assessment of this species is urgently needed to determine whether or not it is taxonomically valid (D. Iskandar pers. comm. May 2017), and the type specimen should be examined as part of this process. Surveys are also needed to determine whether or not this species in fact still survives on Weh Island.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Duttaphrynus valhallae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T54788A95639789. . Downloaded on 21 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided