Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Bufo tibetanus
Species Authority: Zarevsky, 1926
Common Name(s):
English Tibetan Toad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fei Liang, Ye Changyuan
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the northern Hengduan Mountains of southwestern China (Qinghai, Xizang, Sichuan and Yunnan provinces), from 2,100-4,300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits alpine grassland and cultivated fields. It breeds in stagnant pools where the larvae also develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation are major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Several protected areas lie within the species' range.

Citation: Fei Liang, Ye Changyuan. 2004. Bufo tibetanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54778A11188808. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided