Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus terrestris
Species Authority: (Bonnaterre, 1789)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Toad
Bufo terrestris (Bonnaterre, 1789)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Coastal Plain, USA, from southeastern Virginia to the Florida Keys, west to Louisiana; disjunctive population in Upper Piedmont and Blue Ridge of South Carolina (but not Georgia) (Laerm and Hopkins 1997).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in many areas throughout range, despite habitat alteration.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is adaptable and ubiquitous. Occupies a wide variety of wooded and unwooded habitats, which usually have sandy soil. Burrows underground when inactive. Eggs and larvae develop in shallow water of permanent ponds, woodland pools, and flooded depressions.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Basically unthreatened. However, this species has become uncommon in areas where introduced Bufo marinus has proliferated in southern Florida (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation needed.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson. 2004. Anaxyrus terrestris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54777A11188391. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided